Retro Colorblock

Wednesday, March 27, 2013








Dress: c/o eShakti (Here)
Cardigan: H&M (Similar)
Shoes: Target (Similar) or (OR this)
Earrings: Forever 21 (Similar)
Necklace: J.Crew Girls (Here)
Sunglasses: Chanel (old)
Bracelets: T+J Designs (Here) and Jewelmint (OR this) (OR this)

Happy Wednesday!

Here I am.. flashing my pasty legs to the blogger world! haha... I probably should've used my Sally Hansen Airbrush Legs before taking these photos but had to keep it real for now. ;) There has been some much needed sun here in Seattle and even though we've been granted with the lovely weather.. it's still really chilly so that means my legs will not be seeing sun again until probably middle of the summer (because that's how it is in Seattle) or when I go to Hawaii!

So I received this lovely dress from eShakti and I like it because it's cute to wear for Spring and Summer! There were other great choices in their selection but this was something sorta out of my 'style zone' which is always a great challenge! Plus I love the retro look with the colorblocking. I felt kinda like in Pleasantville.. at least that's what I told my sister and husband. 

Since I had picked a neutral color for my dress, I knew I had to pair it with some colors! One great thing with eShakti is that they make it really easy to choose and use their standard or custom sizing chart. I also used their custom styling feature so I was able to select to have a wide v-neckline and for the full skirt length to be above the knees. I love the way it fits and really the best part of it all are the pockets! I don't know why but I absolutely love pockets in dresses! It's such a cute detail plus I can keep my hands warm!

To learn or read more about eShakti, check out their Facebook and Pinterest!

And they were nice enough to give me a 20% off promo code for all She is Lovely readers to use! 

 SHEISLOVELY

Code is valid from March 27th - April 14th, 2013. No minimum purchase required.

What do you think of the retro style I chose?

Linked with Random Wed & Pleated Poppy & Style Elixir

Disclaimer: eShakti did send me the complimentary dress to do a sponsored post and gave the promo code for my readers to use on the company's website. All honest opinions and thoughts expressed were my own.  

Spring Leopard + Giveaway Winner

Monday, March 25, 2013







Top: Forever 21 (Similar)
Jacket: Old Navy (Here)
Bottom: Old Navy (Here)
Shoes: Target (OR this)
Necklace: Tiffany&Co. (gifted(Here)
Bracelets: Tiffany&Co. (Here) and Forever 21 (Similar)

Happy Monday!

Gah.. I didn't realize how much of a cleaning my Tiffanys necklace needed.. I cleaned it right after I saw these photos. Now it's all shiny again! Le sigh.. That's what I get for not wearing it as often. -_- My little sister had given it to me as a gift before my wedding about two years ago because I was going through the typical 'wedding stress'. She suddenly surprised me with it and took my mind off of wedding planning for a bit. What a sweet sister I have huh?? In return, I bought her a Tiffanys necklace for being my maid of honor. ;) 

Anyways, this jacket I got from Old Navy has been my go-to Spring jacket lately. I needed a somewhat lighter jacket than my usual heavy peacoat but thick enough to keep the chilly winds shield away. Also, I love how the sleeves is already rolled up for me because I tend to find jacket sleeves a bit too long for my short arms. haha.. I know.. I'm weird like that. >.<

How is your Spring coming along?

And I would love to say "Congrats" to the winner of the Hana 1" Professional Flat Iron giveaway....

Missy of Color That!!

Please check your e-mail and reply back with your info!

Thanks everyone for entering!! More to come later on. :)
There's still time to enter to win $50 PayPal cash (here)!

Linked with Yolo Mondays

<a href="http://www.bloglovin.com/blog/4075888/?claim=tmp3ktuseng">Follow my blog with Bloglovin</a>

DoMyJeans [Sponsored]

Friday, March 22, 2013

Happy Friday!! I'm off of work today..! Lucky me! ;)

Today I would like to introduce you guys to a company called DoMyJeans. If you had never heard of them before, they are a on-line company who do custom and tailor made jeans just for you! I don't know if you're like me but I tend to have a hard time finding jeans that fit me perfectly. Maybe the fact that I'm a shorty and always have to pay to get all of my jeans hemmed to the right length.. which means more money! -_-

About DoMyJeans:

DoMyJeans started in 2009 and is based in Tangier, Morocco. They are a subsidiary of Modaline, which is leading in ready-to-wear clothes for Women, Men, and Children in Morocco. DoMyJeans have worked to provide high quality materials to make custom and tailor made jeans specifically for each and every customer. They have a creation section to walk you through step by step on how to pick and choose the perfect style/fit that you want. They let you choose everything from the buttons to the pockets! How cool is that? If you don't want to customize then you can go check out their jeans gallery that shows ready made-to-measure jean. They also ship worldwide so no matter where you are, you can get customized jeans. And best part is that they have a quality guarantee which is great knowing that they are checking to make sure your product will meet with satisfaction. :)

DMJ's website 

Where you will go to start customizing..

Definitely should go check them out if you are ever in need of a pair of jeans that'll fit to your shape and size perfectly. Their on-line platform to customize the jeans is really easy to use! Just use their measure guide to get your measurements (it explains how to figure that out) and you're on your way to creating them! Plus I think this way you don't need to alter them aftewards.. this is giving you the chance to make your changes beforehand. :)

They also gave me a promo code for anyone who is interested:

Code - dmj3dw8j for $15 off

Valid until April 30, 2013

If you want to learn more about DoMyJeans, you can click on their Facebook, Pinterest, and Twitter.

Thanks for reading! Hope you guys have a great weekend!!

Also, my Misikko giveaway ends today! You still have time left to enter (here)!

Disclaimer: I am not affiliated with this company and I was just given the discount code for my readers to use on the company's website. And all honest opinions and thoughts expressed were my own. 

**Closed** $50 PayPal Cash Giveaway!

Tuesday, March 19, 2013

Hey guys!! Normally I would wait till Wednesday to post but I had to let you all know about this cool giveaway from The Tiny Heart and her March sponsors (I'm one of them) starting today!
 Check out below and enter to win some cash!! ;)


 Brought to you by:

Sheila of She Is Lovely
Nicole of Treasure Tromp
Renae of Simple Sequins    


Good luck everyone!!

Lumberjack Chic

Monday, March 18, 2013






Top: H&M (Similar)
Tank Top: Old Navy (Similar)
Vest: American Eagle (OR this)
Bottom: Zara (Similar)
Shoes: Zara (Similar) or (OR this)
Sunglasses: Ray Bans (gifted(Similar)
Bracelet: Tory Burch (Here) or (OR this)

Happy Monday...the weekend is over already?! Le sigh..

Lumberjack chic.. that's what my husband called it (and wanted this title to be named exactly that..) when he saw my outfit yesterday when we ran errands. hahaha.. what a funny guy! ;) Lately I've really been into pattern mixing and it's been fun getting creative with my outfits! Such as mixing plaid and camo together! Who would've thought..? And plaid has been one that haven't been on my 'want' list but I saw this top at H&M on the cashier girl and thought, "Hey! That's actually really cute.. and I want it!

What do you think of plaid and how would you style it? 

On a side note - my weekend was pretty good and relaxing! The sun decided to come out shining for us Seattleites but yet still really windy.. hence why I wore all those layers above! But the highlight of it all was getting to go watch Brian McKnight perform.. that was AH-mazing!! Definitely took me down memory lane back in the day when I listened to his songs in high school! It was a great show! Then afterwards, we all got to meet him in person and take pics. :) He's really nice and super tall! haha...


Yay... he spelled my name right! I'm used to it by now but my name always gets misspelled! haha..

My Misikko giveaway is still going on to win an Hana 1" Professional Flat Iron (here)!

With Google Reader being gone soon, continue to receive blog updates by following me via Bloglovin'! ^__^

Follow on Bloglovin

Linked with Yolo Mondays

**Closed** Product Review: Hana Professional 1 inch Flat Iron + Giveaway! [Sponsored]

Friday, March 15, 2013

I was contacted by Misikko to do a product review on one of their best sellers - the Hana 1" Professional Flat Iron. Since I tend to flat iron my hair almost every other day, I thought it would be nice to compare it to my current Chi flat iron to see how it works.

Each Misikko package comes fully packed with small gifts such as hair brush, E.L.F makeup..etc..   


Kobi was being a curious butt...


My FAVORITE must-have product before using any heat tool!
 Tresemme Thermal Creations Heat Tamer Protective Spray

Spray evenly all over the hair and let it settle in for a couple of mins.

Then straighten by small sections..

First Impression: I was fairly surprised by how big the box was when I first received it. Then when I opened it, I saw how they packed all kinds of goodies! What a nice gesture. :) I also noticed it came with a rubber mat and a heat pad to store the flat iron in. Perfect for travel and storing away when it's not being used. The Hana Pro felt lighter than my Chi which is a good thing for travel as well. At first I felt it was a little flimsy because of the light weight but then realized it was easier to handle when doing a quick straightening when I'm in a hurry (on most mornings before work!). It took less than 1 min for it to heat up just like my Chi does and it straightens fairly fast which is comparable. I also like using the flat iron to curl my hair and it works just fine! Just as long it's a 1 inch size since it's easier to twist with. I think it's the most fastest and efficient way to use the flat iron when you want curls without having to pull out the curling iron too. 

Before

After
Took me less than 10 mins to do!

Price: Originally $204.99.. now on sale for $129.98 with free shipping!

Overall: I was pretty impressed by the Hana Professional flat iron. I wouldn't say it replaces my current Chi completely but now I can alternate between the two! It will be like a backup or just the fact that now I have two flat irons that are good! haha.. And for sure when I travel, I'll be bringing this Hana flat iron along since it's light weight and easy to pack in it's heat pad. The ceramic plates is also better for the hair so it wouldn't fry out so easily. Hence why I love using my Tresemme heat tamer spray! Always protect!!

Giveaway time! Misikko was nice enough to let one lucky She is Lovely reader have their own Hana 1" Professional Flat Iron! All you will need to do is follow the simple rules below and enter!

 1. The first four steps within the Rafflecopter are mandatory in order to be entered.
2. The other steps are not mandatory but it would give you more chances to win!
3. Please follow the rules and don't just click through. I will be validating your entries. :)

The winner will have 48 hours to reply back to my e-mail with shipping info once it has been announced. If not, I will pick another winner.

This is open for U.S. residents only!


Good luck everyone!! And Happy Friday! 

Disclaimer: Misikko did send me the flat iron to do the product review and is sponsoring this giveaway. 
All honest opinions and thoughts expressed were my own.  

Casual Bows

Wednesday, March 13, 2013





Top: H&M (OR this) or (OR this)
Vest: Forever 21 (Here)
Bottom: True Religion (Similar) or (Similar)
Shoes: Tory Burch (Here)
Bracelet: T+J Designs (Here) - Get $10 off First Purchase! 

Happy Wednesday!!

Even with the hopes for Spring to come soon.. the winter weather is still lingering around and the rain/cold isn't going anywhere especially in Seattle! I wore this outfit out for Sunday brunch with good friends and I just wanted to layer up and stay comfy from the cold. I bought this olive vest not too long ago at Forever 21 (not in stores, online only) which I've been searching high and low for a utility vest like this! I just love how you can pair it with just about anything in mind. I kinda wish it was a tad bit shorter since I am pretty short.. but can't complain since it took me a while to find it. lol! Also, I've always had a thing for bows (it just adds that girly touch) so I couldn't pass up on this cute sweater that I found at H&M. It was just sitting there calling out my name! I even told my husband that it was meant to be..... like all my other stuff! hahaha... ;)

How would you style a utility vest?

Linked with Random Wed & Pleated Poppy & Style Elixir

Floral Fuschia

Monday, March 11, 2013





Top: Old Navy (Similar) or (OR this)
Cardigan: Urban Outfitters (Here)
Bottom: Forever21 (Here)
Shoes: Target (Similar)  
Bracelet: Tory Burch (Here) or (Here)
Scarf: Target  (Here) or (Similar)
Sunglasses: Ray Bans (gifted(Similar)
Lips: Revlon Just Bitten in Darling (Here) layered w/ Revlon Lustrous Lip Gloss in Pink Pop (Here)

Happy Monday!

This cardigan may look like a double-take to the one in my previous outfit post (here).. well that's because they're the exact same cardigan! haha.. when I saw how comfy and cozy this chunky cardigan was, I had to buy more colors. It's one of those habits.. you know.. once you find something you really like, you want more! Or is that just me...? My husband is probably shaking his head right now while reading this post. 
(He loves reading my blog! ^__^)

Lately I've been wearing this floral scarf that I got from Target back in December. I remember because I bought it the moment I had watched Holly Ann-AeRee's video and rushed out to Target just to get it.. I just love how pretty it is with the floral print! I had been waiting for the right weather and opportunity to wear this since the colors are just perfect for Spring! Still can't wait for it to come.. March 20th!

How would you wear fuschia and florals?

P.S. Has anyone else dislike the spring forward? I swear I've lost more sleep! -_-

Camo and Studs

Wednesday, March 6, 2013






Top: Forever 21 (OR this) 
Cardigan: Urban Outfitters (Here)
Bottom: Zara (Similar) or (Similar)
Shoes: Zara (Similar) or (OR this)
Necklace: Forever 21 (OR this)
Purse: Louis Vuitton (Here)

Happy Wednesday!! We're halfway through the week! 

Thank you guys so much for entering in my giveaway with Walking in Memphis in High Heels. It was nice seeing how many people loves Target as much as anybody else! ;)
 So..the winner of the $30 Target giftcard is......

Breanna of Sweet Silver Lining!!

Congrats girl!! Laura should be sending you the e-mail on how to claim your prize! :)
As always, please don't be sad there will be more upcoming exciting giveaways soon!

If you knew me a year ago, I wouldn't have been the girl to reach for a pair of camo pants. To me, they've always been too masculine for my kind of style. But when I saw these Zara camo skinnies on Khatu from I am Khatu, I just fell in love with them! I HAD to have them.. and when I have to have something.. that  means ultimate stalking! haha.. Seriously.... when I went to go look for them, they were all sold out of the green and only had them in blue. So I bookmarked and waited and waited.. with a dozen refresh clicks later, they went on sale during the Zara Fall/Winter sale and I was bummed. So one late night I decided to refresh my bookmarked page and lo and behold, there they were in green and only in MY size! If that wasn't meant to be, I don't know what was. hahaha.. Now I'll have to find more ways to style them! In the meantime, I just love this UO chunky cardigan, it's super comfy and it's been keeping me warm from all the freezing cold we've been getting still even though it's been sunny outside! Argh! Like I said, can't wait for Spring!

What do you think about camo? 

Linked with Random Wed & Pleated Poppy & Style Elixir

CopyRight © | Theme Designed By Hello Manhattan